The All Progressive Congress (APC) has appointed Umar Ganduje, the governor of Kano State, to head its Edo State National campaign council in the forth coming governorship election.
In a statement by the APC caretaker committee headed by Mai Buni, the party also nominated Hope Uzodinma, the state governor of Imo, as deputy chairman while Abbas Braimoh is the Secretary of the 49-member APC National Campaign Council.
Also included as members of the campaign council which will be inaugurated on July 6, 2020 at the Party’s National Secretariat are the two former national chairmen that have piloted the affairs of the party since it was formed in 2013.
Below is the full list of the 2020 Edo governorship election council members.
- Abdullahi Umar Ganduje – Chairman
- Hope Uzodinma – Deputy Chairman
- Ovie Omo-Agege – Member
- Inuwa Yahaya – Member
- Yahaya Bello – Member
- Babajide Sanwo-Olu – Member
- John Odigie-Oyegun – Member
- Adams Oshiomhole – Member
- Aliyu Magatakarda Wamakko – Member
- Godswill Akpabio – Member
- Orji Uzor Kalu – Member
- Owelle Roachas Okorocha – Member
- Timipre Sylva – Member
- Pius Odubu – Member
- Degi Eremiemyo Biobaraku – Member
- Oserheimen A. Osunbor – Member
- Emmanuel Eweta Uduaghan -Member
- John Owan Enoh – Member
- E.J. Agbonayiman – Member
- Babachir Lawal – Member
- B.B. Apugo – Member
- Charles Airhiavbere – Member
- Peter Akpatason – Member
- Patrick Alsowleren – Member
- Johnson Oghuma – Member
- Julius Ihonvbere – Member
- Pally Iriase – Member
- Dennis Idahosa – Member
- Rachel Akpabio – Member
- Bolaji Afeez – Member
- Gabriel Iduseri – Member
- Cairo Ojougboh – Member
- Patrick Obahiagbon – Member
- Ayiri Emami – Member
- Abubakar Adagu Suberu – Member
- Usman Nahuche – Member
- Chidi Orji – Member
- Almajiri Giadam – Member
- Sa’idu Umar Kumo – Member
- Pius Akinyelure – Member
- Chris Ogiemwonyi – Member
- Solomon Edebiri – Member
- Ebegue Amadasun – Member
- Saturday Uwulekue – Member
- Osaro Obaze – Member
- Samuel Ogbuku – Member
- Rinsola Abiola – Member
- Theresa Tekenel – Member
- Abbas Braimoh – Member/Secretary