FULL LIST: NJC recommends 64 for appointment as judges

0

NJC recommends appointment of Sixty-four (64) Judicial Officers

The National Judicial Council, at its 96th Meeting of 14 and 15 December 2021 considered the list of candidates presented by its Interview Committee and at the end of deliberation, Council recommended the under-listed names of Sixty-four successful candidates to their various State Governors for appointment.

- advertisement -

They are as follows:

1. CHIEF JUDGE, ENUGU STATE

i) Hon. Justice Ozoemena Raymond Afojulu

2. CHIEF JUDGE, ADAMAWA STATE

Hon. Justice Nathan Musa

3. GRAND KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, NIGER STATE

Hon. Kadi Abubakar Musa Mohammed Kigera

4. GRAND KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, ADAMAWA STATE

Hon. Kadi Usman Aliyu Girei

5. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, OSUN STATE

i) Hon. Justice Shiyanbola Raheem Akanbi

6. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, CROSS RIVER STATE

i) Hon. Justice Eneji Maurice Odey

7. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ADAMAWA STATE

i) Hon. Justice Wajilda Peter

8. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ABIA STATE

i) Hon. Justice O. I. Nwamoh

9. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, PLATEAU STATE

i) Hon. Justice Blessing Lyop Dalyop

10. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, SOKOTO STATE

i) Sanusi Shehu

ii) Mu’awiya Dahiru Mahmud

iii) Abubakar Abubakar Zaki

iv) Mohammad Aliyu Sambo

v) Maryam Muhammad

11. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, NASARAWA STATE

i) Isa Ebini Kana

ii) Ali Tari Changbo

iii) Abdullahi Hassan Shams Shama

iv) Solomon Wayidna Ayenajeh

12. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, OGUN STATE

i) Adeyemi Adekunle Adewole

ii) Bello Safrat Titilayo

13. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, BAYELSA STATE

i) Lockie James Benimo

ii) Zuofa Ama Patience

iii) Simon Warikiyei Amaduobogha

iv) Christine Irigha Kombo-Enegesi

14. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, CROSS RIVER STATE

i) Daniel Ofre Kulo

Rita Otu Marshall

Odibu Emmanuel Ekaya

iv) Obin Blessing Egwu

15. FOURTEEN (14) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, LAGOS STATE

Okunuga Olubusola Adeyemi

Adeyemi Adenrera Olayinka

Oshin Olufolake Olufolasade, Esq.

Odusanya Oluwatoyin Atinuke

Martins Olumuyiwa Oluseun

Ariyike Mutiat Ipaye-Nwachukwu

Babatunde Oladepo Kalaro

Awope Omolade Jadesola

Akinkunmi Olusegun Idowu

Oresanya Olalekan Ayodeji

Oshodi Mujibat Iyabode

Ijelu Ismail Olalekan

Balogun Mosunmola Muyibat

Mathias Oluwole Dawodu

16. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, RIVERS STATE

i) Popnen Sylvester Sunday

ii) Daketima Gabriel Kio

iii) Nsirim Chinwe Amanda

iv) Chinelo Chidubem Odili

17. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, EKITI STATE

i) Apuabi Johnson Ariyibi

ii) Blessing Oluwabukola Ajileye

iii) Olalekan Olayinka Olatawura

iv) Oyinkansola Olumayowa Oluboyede

18. TWO (2) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, SOKOTO STATE

i) Buhari Yahaya

ii) Umar Jibril Kebbe

19. ONE (1) KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, KATSINA

i) Kabir Hamisu Bello

20. THREE (3) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, JIGAWA STATE

i) Bara’u Bashir Musa

ii) Ahmad Muhammadu Lamin

iii) Nasiru Abubakar Zargina

21. ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EBONYI

i) Awada Paul Mgbada

22. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, OGUN STATE

i) Olukemi Folasade Osisanya

ii) Odugbesan Idowu Adebiyi

iii) Akinsinde Oluwasina Philip

23. FOUR (4) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, CROSS RIVER STATE

i) Obo Agbor Anthony

ii) Ititim Felix Igobi

iii) Eunice Oshim Dada

iv) Ankpor Jeremiah Arong

All recommended candidates are expected to be sworn-in after approval of the NJC recommendations the respective State Governors and the respective State Houses of Assembly, as the case may be.

Soji Oye, Esq
Director, Information

- advertisement -