Edo 2020: APC appoints Ganduje, 48 others into gov’ship campaign council

The All Progressive Congress (APC) has appointed Umar Ganduje, the governor of Kano State, to head its Edo State National campaign council in the forth coming governorship election.

Advertisement

In a statement by the APC caretaker committee headed by Mai Buni, the party also nominated Hope Uzodinma, the state governor of Imo, as deputy chairman while Abbas Braimoh is the Secretary of the 49-member APC National Campaign Council.

Also included as members of the campaign council which will be inaugurated on July 6, 2020 at the Party’s National Secretariat are the two former national chairmen that have piloted the affairs of the party since it was formed in 2013.

Below is the full list of the 2020 Edo governorship election council members.

Advertisement
  1. Abdullahi Umar Ganduje – Chairman
  2. Hope Uzodinma – Deputy Chairman
  3. Ovie Omo-Agege – Member
  4. Inuwa Yahaya – Member
  5. Yahaya Bello – Member
  6. Babajide Sanwo-Olu – Member
  7. John Odigie-Oyegun – Member
  8. Adams Oshiomhole – Member
  9. Aliyu Magatakarda Wamakko – Member
  10. Godswill Akpabio – Member
  11. Orji Uzor Kalu – Member
  12. Owelle Roachas Okorocha – Member
  13. Timipre Sylva – Member
  14. Pius Odubu – Member
  15. Degi Eremiemyo Biobaraku – Member
  16. Oserheimen A. Osunbor – Member
  17. Emmanuel Eweta Uduaghan -Member
  18. John Owan Enoh – Member
  19. E.J. Agbonayiman – Member
  20. Babachir Lawal – Member
  21. B.B. Apugo – Member
  22. Charles Airhiavbere – Member
  23. Peter Akpatason – Member
  24. Patrick Alsowleren – Member
  25. Johnson Oghuma – Member
  26. Julius Ihonvbere – Member
  27. Pally Iriase – Member
  28. Dennis Idahosa – Member
  29. Rachel Akpabio – Member
  30. Bolaji Afeez – Member
  31. Gabriel Iduseri – Member
  32. Cairo Ojougboh – Member
  33. Patrick Obahiagbon – Member
  34. Ayiri Emami – Member
  35. Abubakar Adagu Suberu – Member
  36. Usman Nahuche – Member
  37. Chidi Orji – Member
  38. Almajiri Giadam – Member
  39. Sa’idu Umar Kumo – Member
  40. Pius Akinyelure – Member
  41. Chris Ogiemwonyi – Member
  42. Solomon Edebiri – Member
  43. Ebegue Amadasun – Member
  44. Saturday Uwulekue – Member
  45. Osaro Obaze – Member
  46. Samuel Ogbuku – Member
  47. Rinsola Abiola – Member
  48. Theresa Tekenel – Member
  49. Abbas Braimoh – Member/Secretary
Advertisement
Read More

Related Articles

Back to top button
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!